In 1969 the construction department of ANPP was established as a part of “Hydroenergoshin” union specially for the realization of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant construction. The Company built and successfully put into operation the complete set of 2 blocks of ANPP in due time. Since 1985 the Company has been involved in the second shift construction works of ANPP.
During this time period, construction department of ANPP had great contribution to the urban planning construction sector: the town Metsamor was built  with all the infrastructure necessary for the sustenance of the city and the normal life of citizens (schools, hospitals, kindergartens, shops, etc).
At the same time the construction department of ANPP organized and implemented the construction of various facilities in various regions of the Republic of Armenia and in the capital Yerevan.